Die Zauberflöte
Jul
24
to Jul 26

Die Zauberflöte

Composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Opera Maine

July 24
July 26

Conducted by Stephen Lord

Tamino - Geoffrey Agpalo
Pamina - Brandie Sutton
Papageno - Robert Mellon
Queen of the Night - Kathryn Bowden
Sarastro - Hidenori Inoue
Monostatos - Lucas Levy
First Lady - Maureen Brabec
Second Lady - Anna Mandina
Third Lady - Kristen Choi
Speaker - Matthew Curran
Papagena - Yeonji Lee

View Event →

Gianni Schicchi
May
17
to May 21

Gianni Schicchi

  • Palladium Theater St. Petersburg (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Composed by Giacomo Puccini

St. Petersburg Opera

May 17
May 19
May 21

Conducted by Mark Sforzini

Gianni Schicchi - Seunghyeon Baek
Lauretta - Stephanie Jabre
Rinuccio - Lucas Levy
Zita - Claudia Chapa
Simone - Tony Dillon
Nella - Lara Lynn McGill
Marco - Daniel Scofield
La Ciesca - Kelly Curtin
Gherardo - Aurelio Dominguez

View Event →
Choral Masterworks
Jan
26
to Jan 27

Choral Masterworks

Requiem in D minor, K626
Composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Mass No.2 in G major, D167
Composed by Franz Schubert

Park Slope Singers

January 26th, 2:00PM
January 27th, 3:00PM

Conducted by Timothy Parsons

Sarah Hawkey
Kristin Gornstein
Lucas Levy
Brian Mextorf

View Event →
The Music Man
Jun
29
to Jul 9

The Music Man

Composed by Meredith Wilson

St. Petersburg Opera

June 29, 7:30PM
July 1, 2:00PM
July 3, 7:30PM
July 5, 7:30PM
July 7, 7:30 PM
July 8, 2:00PM

Conducted by Mark Sforzini

Harold Hill - Peter Kendall Clark
Marian Paroo - Molly Mustonen
Marcellus Washburn - Lucas Levy
Mrs. Paroo - Paula Broadwater
Maud - Melissa Misener
Alma - Emily Geller

View Event →
La traviata
Jun
1
to Jun 5

La traviata

Composed by Giuseppe Verdi

St. Petersburg Opera

June 1, 7:30PM
June 3, 2:00PM
June 5, 7:30PM

Conducted by Mark Sforzini

Violetta - Jessica Sandidge
Alfredo - John Kaneklides
Germont - Ron Loyd
Gastone - Lucas Levy
Flora - Stephanie Sanchez
Annina - Clara Nieman
Barone Douphol - Alex Boyd
Marchese d'Obigny - Peter Morgan
Dottore Grenvil - James Harrington

View Event →
Falstaff
Feb
9
to Feb 11

Falstaff

Composed by Giuseppe Verdi

Opera Omaha (Debut)

February 9, 7:30PM
February 11, 2:00PM

Conducted by Hal France

Sir John Falstaff - Olafur Sigurdarson
Ford - Keith Phares
Alice Ford - Mary Dunleavy
Dame Quickly - Lindsay Ammann
Nanetta - Rachele Gilmore
Fenton - Taylor Stayton
Dr. Caius - Lucas Levy
Bardolfo - Julius Ahn
Pistola - Richard Ollarsaba

View Event →
Into the Woods - Family Performances
Jul
5
to Jul 6

Into the Woods - Family Performances

  • The Palladium St. Petersburg, FL (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Composed by Stephen Sondheim

St. Petersburg Opera

July 5, 9:45AM
July 6, 9:45AM

Conducted by Mark Sforzini

The Baker - Lucas Levy
The Baker’s Wife - Keely Borland
The Witch - Heather Green
Cinderella - Stephanie Jabre
Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf - Andrew Emery
Rapunzel’s Prince - Tim Wilt
The Narrator - Melissa Misener
Rapunzel - Stephanie Jabre
Jack - Michael Vallikappil
Jack’s Mother - Alix Faulhaber
Little Red - Ilene Pabon
Step-sister Florinda - Nicole Evans
Step-sister Lucinda - Christina Franco
Step Mother - Michelle Rego
Mysterious Man - Rim Karnavicius
Giant/Grandma - Nicole Evans
Steward, Karl W. Hesser

View Event →
Into the Woods
Jun
30
to Jul 9

Into the Woods

Composed by Stephen Sondheim

St. Petersburg Opera

June 30, 7:30PM
July 2, 2:00PM
July 3, 7:30PM
July 7, 7:30PM
July 8, 7:30PM
July 9, 2:00PM

Conducted by Mark Sforzini

The Baker - Clayton Brown
The Baker’s Wife - Caroline Tye
The Witch - Tara Curtis
Cinderella - Megan Pachecano
Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf - Kevin Grace
Rapunzel’s Prince - Lucas Levy
The Narrator - Melissa Misener
Rapunzel - Keely Borland
Jack - Justin Berkowitz
Jack’s Mother - Paula Broadwater
Little Red - Caitlin Mesiano
Step-sister Florinda - Ilene Pabon
Step-sister Lucinda - Christina Franco
Step Mother - Michelle Rego
Mysterious Man - Rim Karnavicius
Giant/Grandma - Alix Faulhaber
Steward, Karl W. Hesser

View Event →
Les contes d'Hoffmann
Jun
2
to Jun 6

Les contes d'Hoffmann

Composed by Jacques Offenbach

St. Petersburg Opera (Debut)

June 2, 7:30PM
June 4, 2:00PM
June 6, 7:30PM

Conducted by Mark Sforzini

Hoffmann - John Kaneklides
Four Villains - William Roberts
Olympia - Kelly Curtin
Antonia - Lara Cotrill-McGill
Giulietta - Susan Hellman Spatafora
Nicklausse/Muse - Kathleen Shelton
Servants - Lucas Levy

View Event →
Otello
Mar
16
to Mar 27

Otello

Composed by Gioachino Rossini

LoftOpera (Debut)

March 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, 27
8PM

Conducted by Sean Kelly

Otello - Bernard Holcomb
Desdemona - Cecilia Lopez
Rodrigo - Thor Arbjornsson
Iago - Blake Friedman
Elmiro - Isaiah Musik-Ayala
Emilia - Toby Newman
Lucio/Gondolier  - John Ramseyer
Doge - Lucas Levy

View Event →
Carmen
Jul
27
to Jul 29

Carmen

Composed by Georges Bizet

PORTopera (now Opera Maine)

July 27, 29

Conducted by Stephen Lord

Carmen - Maya Lahyani
Don José - Adam Diegel
Escamillo - Ed Parks
Micaela - Amanda Woodbury
Zuniga - Kenneth Kellogg
Frasquita - Maeve Hoagland
Mercedes - Sahoko Sato
Le Dancaïre - Robert Mellon
Le Remendado - Lucas Levy
Morales - Jorell Williams

View Event →
Verdi Cycle Grand Finale
Mar
20
7:00 PM19:00

Verdi Cycle Grand Finale

All music by Giuseppe Verdi

Sarasota Opera

Conducted by Victor DeRenzi

Soloists:
Sean Anderson
Jonathan Burton
Tara Curtis
Michael Robert Hendrick
Heath Huberg
Michell Johnson
Young Bok Kim
Lucas Levy
Eric Linsdey
Marco Nistico
Kathleen Shelton
Kara Shay Thomson
Jennifer Townshend
Matthew Vickers

View Event →
La battaglia di Legnano
Feb
27
to Mar 18

La battaglia di Legnano

Composed by Giuseppe Verdi

Sarasota Opera (Debut)

February 27–March 18, 2016

Conducted by Victor DeRenzi

Lida - Jennifer Black
Arrigo - Martín Nusspaumer/Matthew Vickers
Rolando - Todd Thomas
Federico Barbarossa - Young Bok Kim
Marcovaldo - Harold Wilson
Imelda - Tara Curtis
Araldo - Lucas Levy

View Event →